Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Fire Safety: 9 Tenders and Frameworks Open This September

Business
Thea Phillips
September 1, 2026

September is shaping up to be a big one for the fire safety industry, bringing a particularly strong pipeline of public sector contracts across the scope of fire stopping, compartmentation, fire doors, sprinkler maintenance, building compliance, security and access control.

These live public sector fire safety tenders include opportunities from councils, housing associations and NHS organisations, ranging from a £60,000 fire stopping contract to major housing compliance and fire safety frameworks valued in the billions.

For suppliers, however, spotting an opportunity is only the first step. A contract may look relevant based on its title, but the real bid decision depends on the lots, location, accreditations, previous experience, delivery capacity and time remaining before the deadline.

Below, we have highlighted nine live fire safety tenders and frameworks currently open for bidding. Every opportunity listed has a live tender notice and a submission deadline that falls in September or October 2026.

The opportunities may be relevant to fire door manufacturers, fire door installers, passive fire contractors, fire-stopping specialists, sprinkler contractors, fire alarm companies, security system providers, electrical contractors and building compliance consultancies.

Tender details and deadlines can change, so suppliers should always review the latest Find a Tender notice and full procurement documents before deciding whether to bid for a UK public sector fire safety contract.

To learn more about any of the below tenders or for help preparing your bid, don't hesitate to reach out to our team on info@bidwritingservice.com.

Now, let's get into it.

A Glance at the Fire Safety Tenders Open Now

1. Southwark Door Entry, Access Control and Warden Call Tender

Estimated value: £6 million
Deadline: 17 September 2026

The London Borough of Southwark is seeking a contractor for door entry and warden call refurbishment works.

This opportunity may suit businesses specialising in door entry systems, access control, electrical works and associated communications technology. However, suppliers should look carefully at the warden call requirements. Relevant experience delivering these systems (particularly in occupied residential or supported living environments) may be an integral part of demonstrating technical capability.

With the earliest deadline in this round-up, interested suppliers should review the selection requirements and procurement documents immediately and get started on their bid preparation.

View the Southwark tender notice

2. Welwyn Hatfield Fire Alarm, CCTV and Security Servicing Tender

Estimated value: £400,000 excluding VAT
Deadline: 18 September 2026

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (Hertfordshire) is procuring fire and security servicing across 8 corporate sites.

The scope includes annual servicing and reactive maintenance for fire alarms, CCTV and intruder alarms, as well as fire risk assessments. It may therefore be relevant to contractors with combined active-fire, security and maintenance capabilities.

Before bidding, suppliers should check whether they can meet all elements of the specification. The monitoring of fire and intruder alarms and the servicing of fire extinguishers may require capabilities, certifications or delivery partners outside some contractors’ usual scope.

View the Welwyn Hatfield tender notice

3. Wales & West Housing fire-sprinkler servicing contract

Estimated value: £1 million excluding VAT
Deadline: 18 September 2026

Wales & West Housing Association is looking for a suitably qualified contractor to service, test and maintain its fire sprinkler systems.

The contract is intended to support the ongoing reliability and performance of systems across the housing provider’s estate. It may be suitable for sprinkler and fire suppression specialists with a strong maintenance record and the relevant technical accreditations.

Suppliers should look at the geographical coverage, servicing frequencies, response requirements and lot structure before committing to the bid. Please note that you'll need to showcase confidence in planned servicing, fault response, reporting and continued compliance - evidence needs to demonstrate more than just installation experience here.

View the Wales & West Housing tender notice

4. Northamptonshire Partnership Homes Fire Safety Tender

Estimated value: £14.9 million excluding VAT
Deadline: 21 September 2026

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes has published a multi-lot fire safety procurement covering:

  • Lot 1: Active Protection
  • Lot 2: Door Inspections
  • Lot 3: Passive Protection
  • Lot 4: Fire Fighting Systems
  • Lot 5: Fire Risk Assessment Consultancy

For passive fire specialists, Lot 2 and Lot 3 are likely to be the most relevant. These include fire door inspection contracts, passive fire protection works, fire stopping services, fire compartmentation and fire door repairs.

The key decision here is not how many lots a supplier could theoretically bid for. It's which of these lots the business can showcase the strongest evidence, accreditations, regional capacity and contract management arrangements.

A focused submission for the most relevant lots will usually be more credible than stretching operational capacity across every available service area.

View the Northamptonshire Partnership Homes tender notice

5. Hyde Protect Housing Compliance and Fire Safety Framework

Estimated framework value: £2.68 billion excluding VAT
Deadline: 21 September 2026

Hyde Housing Association’s Protect Framework is one of the largest housing compliance frameworks and public sector fire safety opportunities in the current pipeline.

The framework covers a wide range of property and housing compliance services:

  • Fire detection and alarm systems
  • Automatic opening vents
  • Emergency lighting
  • Dry and wet risers
  • Fire shutters and curtains
  • Fire door inspections
  • Sprinkler and suppression systems
  • CCTV
  • Door entry and access control systems
  • Wider electrical, mechanical and building compliance services

The headline value represents the estimated value of the framework as a whole. It is not guaranteed revenue for any individual supplier.

With numerous technical and regional lots available, lot selection is particularly important on this one. Suppliers should assess where they have the right geographical coverage, accreditations, contract examples, staffing and financial capacity. Bidding for every seemingly relevant lot can make a submission harder to manage and may dilute the quality of the evidence provided. As with many of the other opportunities listed throughout this blog, you're much better off carefully selecting which lot you think is best suited to your business's capacity and focusing all your energy on preparing the strongest possible bid.

View the Hyde Protect Framework tender notice

6. NHS Wales Fire Stopping and Compartmentation Contract

Estimated value: £60,000 excluding VAT
Deadline: 24 September 2026

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership requires fire-stopping remediation at laundry production facilities in Swansea and North Wales.

The works are intended to reinstate compartmentation where breaches have been identified. The selected contractor will be expected to provide the labour, materials, equipment, testing, certification, documentation and warranties needed to complete the work.

This NHS fire stopping tender is a direct technical fit for certified fire stopping contractors and passive fire protection companies. However, the relatively modest contract value makes the commercial assessment especially important. Suppliers should consider the cost of travel, mobilisation and delivery across both locations before deciding whether the opportunity provides sufficient value.

The response should also address certification, photographic evidence, fire stopping registers and the use of appropriately tested systems.

View the NHS Wales tender notice

7. Harlow Council Passive Fire Protection and Fire Door Contract

Estimated value: £15 million excluding VAT
Deadline: 29 September 2026

Harlow Council is procuring a major programme of fire-safety, passive-fire protection and associated planned works.

The scope includes outstanding and emerging fire-risk-assessment remedial actions, passive fire protection, compartmentation, loft and roof-void compartmentation, cavity barriers, fire stopping, fire doors, door sets, door furniture and associated improvements.

This Essex fire-safety tender looks particularly relevant to passive-fire contractors, fire-stopping companies and fire-door installation specialists with the capacity to deliver a substantial programme in Harlow and the surrounding region.

Suppliers should use the procurement documents to establish the expected programme structure, mobilisation requirements, occupied-building considerations and evidence thresholds. For a contract of this scale, buyers are likely to be looking for confidence in operational resilience and programme management as well as technical competence.

View the Harlow Council tender notice

8. George Eliot Hospital Fire Compartmentation Works Tender

Estimated value: £250,000 excluding VAT
Deadline: 29 September 2026

George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust (Warwickshire) is seeking a contractor to undertake fire compartmentation works across its estate.

The hospital fire safety contract covers the installation, repair and reinstatement of fire stopping and compartmentation measures. As a result, it is only a direct opportunity for contractors with relevant passive fire protection, fire stopping and healthcare estate experience.

Working in a live hospital environment will require careful planning and contingency measures. Suppliers need to review the requirements relating to access, infection prevention, phasing, disruption, permit procedures and liaison with hospital staff and stakeholders.

This will require thorough method statements, previous experience examples and in-depth mobilisation plans - if you cannot provide these, you may need to reconsider if this bid is for you.

View the George Eliot Hospital tender notice

9. EEM0053 Fire Safety, Fire Doors and Building Remediation Framework

Estimated framework value: £800 million
Deadline: 28 October 2026

Efficiency East Midlands is procuring the EEM0053 Fire Safety, Fire Doors and Building Remediation Works Framework. It is one of the most significant upcoming fire door frameworks and building remediation opportunities currently open to UK suppliers.

The framework contains 10 core lots covering areas such as fire safety and building remediation works, fire safety consultancy, fire door supply, and the supply and installation of different fire door types and scopes both Midlands and national coverage options.

For fire door manufacturers, fire door suppliers and installation contractors, the dedicated fire door supply and installation lots may be particularly relevant. These include national fire door contract opportunities for composite, timber and internal fire doors.

The published procurement information states that organisations bidding for the framework must have an annual turnover of at least £500,000, with further legal, financial and technical conditions contained in the tender documents.

Because the deadline falls at the end of October, suppliers have more time to conduct a proper lot-selection exercise, identify evidence gaps and develop their responses. But that should not be mistaken for a reason to delay. Multi-lot framework submissions can require extensive case studies, policies, accreditations, technical evidence and internal coordination.

If you're thinking 'I'm not sure we have what it takes to bid for a large framework yet', get in touch with us to discuss our 'Get Framework Ready' package, which will help you to curate an extensive evidence library, ensure you have all the relevant accreditations, policies and insurance coverages, and can even scan for relevant opportunities tailored to your business objectives. Email info@bidwritingservice.com for more information on this.

View the EEM0053 tender notice

How to Choose Which Fire Safety Tenders to Bid For

The strongest fire safety tender is not necessarily the contract with the largest value, but the opportunity that best matches your technical experience, certifications, delivery footprint and business objectives.

Before committing to a bid, ask:

  1. Can we meet every mandatory requirement? Check third-party fire safety accreditations, turnover thresholds, insurance, experience, financial standing and technical certifications.
  2. Which fire safety lot genuinely fits our experience? Focus on the passive fire, active fire, fire door, sprinkler, security or compliance services and regions you can support convincingly and make sure you have the evidence!
  3. Do we have recent, comparable fire protection contract examples? Similarity in scope, value, building type, environment and client can all matter.
  4. Can we resource both the bid and the contract? A successful submission creates a delivery commitment, not just a marketing opportunity.
  5. Does the commercial opportunity justify the cost of bidding? Consider mobilisation, travel, staffing, supply chain requirements, pricing risk and the probability of winning work.
  6. Is there enough time to produce a compliant response? Work backwards from the submission deadline and leave time for review, approvals and portal upload.

Need Support With One of These Fire Safety Tenders?

Several of these opportunities close within the next few weeks, so if you're considering a bid, now is the time to confirm your lot selection, identify evidence gaps and establish whether you have enough internal capacity to complete the submission properly.

Bid Writing Service has a breadth of experience supporting fire safety contractors, passive fire specialists, fire door companies, security providers and building compliance businesses with:

  • Bid writing
  • Bid review and editing
  • Bid management
  • Framework and lot selection support (bid/no bid decisions)
  • Case studies and evidence development
  • Compliance checks
  • Bid libraries and preparation

Whether you're unsure where to start and need support with the full submission or whether you're an experienced bidder who just wants an expert eye before submission, our team can help you put your best bid forward.

Contact Bid Writing Service on info@bidwritingservice.com to discuss opportunities and get the bidding support you need.

You May Also Like

Explore more insights and success strategies from our experts.

What Our
Clients Say

See how we’ve helped SMEs across industries secure contracts and grow their success.

S

Syed Hasan

Accounts Manager

We engaged Bid Writing Service to support our submission for the GMC tender, aiming to drive potential growth for our business. While we are still awaiting the final outcome, we can confidently say the service has been excellent and well worth the investment. Special thanks to Jessica, Peter, and Francesca, whose professionalism, responsiveness, and attention to detail greatly contributed to the strength of our submission. Their collaborative approach and expertise made the entire process smooth and reassuring. Highly recommended for any organisation seeking expert bid support.

O

Office Staff

I recently had the pleasure of working with BWS on a bid, and I wanted to share my overwhelmingly positive experience. Their expertise and guidance were truly exceptional and instrumental in our success. Throughout the entire process, BWS provided unwavering support and demonstrated an impressive depth of industry knowledge. I genuinely believe their contributions were the key to our successful bid. Without hesitation, I would wholeheartedly recommend BWS and certainly plan to collaborate with them again in the future.

A

Andrew Hobbs

We engaged Bid Writing Service to support us in responding to a public tender opportunity. The service provided was simply exceptional. Well organised, proactive and responsive, accurate, punctual and of course very well written. This is a quality company with some really excellent client facing members of staff. Thank you Rhiannon, Francesca, Thea, Georgia and Lauren. Brilliant first impression and thoroughly recommended !!

J

Joseph Palmer

We've been working with Lauren and Rhiannon at Bid Writing Service for a few months now and they have been great! They are super responsive to emails and are always there to guide/support us through the process. As soon as a tender get released that matches our industry Lauren sends it straight over even if it's an evening or weekend so we have piece of mind knowing we won't miss any tenders! Thank you Lauren & Rhiannon

R

Ross Nicholson

Rhiannon was very switched on when it came to giving our company advice around bid writing. She produced drafts in a swift and professional manner which was important to us when the deadline was approaching fast.

V

Vanessa Varoujian

Incredibly professional, responsive and dedicated. Great to have a team who take the time to get to know the business and our ethos, and understand the pressures of tender and bid writing for a small organisation.

V

Vinceo Ferlita

Crown ices Ltd.

One of the best companies we have worked with. From our first conversation to the completed work. Always on hand for any questions we had, very knowledgeable and timely. Would use again and would highly recommend. Thank you for your hard work and such excellent service. Crown ices Ltd.

J

James Barber

I can not recommend BWS highly enough. Our first call with Luke was professional and built an immediate trust in the business. Lauren then took on our project at short notice with a 48 hour turn around time. She went above and beyond to ensure it was completed on time. We are now going to have a conversation about building a bid library and them becoming our exclusive supplier.

C

Chris C

Lauren from BWS went above and beyond to support us with our tender on extremely short notice. Her dedication, professionalism, and willingness to assist at all hours were second to none. Lauren's expertise and responsiveness made what could have been a stressful process smooth and efficient. I cannot recommend her highly enough for anyone needing reliable and high-quality support.

G

GMS SERVICES LTD

We have used BWS to assist with our bid writing services. Not only does this provide us with vital resources when there are multiple tenders we want to bid for, it also provides a quality bid which is written by engaging bid writers who are interested in our business and helping us succeed. They become a part of our business. We would highly recommend their services and many thanks to George Flower who has delivered a brilliant service for us.

A

Andrea Gascoigne

Recently won a nice project with the help of BWS, found them easy to work with and will use again.

B

Barry Chapman

We used this company as part of our growth strategy, in that they, and I mean Lauren Moorhouse as their lead, created from scratch a comprehensive Bid Library. This is an excellent process to begin this new phase of our development, to gain more work and raising our branding profile. The whole system, was great to see how it grew into the formidable tool that it is, which we now have at our disposal, with an increase in our confidence to bolster our turnover.

B

B&E Boys

We employed BWS to assist with our bid writing and knowledge management resources. The team were always very professional and flexible in working around our schedules whilst maintaining agreed deadlines. We would recommend BWS to others who are looking for a ‘fresh set of eyes’ on any business development material. We will be working with BWS in the future.

M

Matt Webb

We engaged with BWS to assist with a bid on a civils project and were very pleased with the work they delivered. There was always clear communication and documents were produced within the agreed timeframes and cost. Being the first time working with a bid writing company they immediately put as at ease and gave us confidence that our submission was as strong as possible which gave us the best chance. Thanks to all the team at BWS!

N

Nick Heath

Compass Fuel

We dived into the world of tenders, and Lauren made the process fairly simple for novices like ourselves. Wouldnt hesitate to use their services again. Nick Heath - Compass Fuel

J

Josh Lownsborough

Working with Kyle has been a pleasure , He has been working weekends and evenings to get the job ready in time, His responses are superb and he is a real professional at his job. I hope we win the contract and I will certainly use Kyle again in the future

M

Matt

My organisation has only recently started working with BWS and we have already seen a win! The team are always professional and work around my schedule. We will continue to work with BWS for future bids, thanks BWS team!

T

Tracey Gordon

Excellent, efficient and professional service from Lauren & Rhiannon. Would 100% recommend and will definitely use again.

J

James Bell

Great service. Quick turnaround and well written bid. Fingers crossed for a successful tender outcome.

C

Chris Davy

We used BWS and found them very quick and efficient, well worth using and will do again

A

Anele Griessel

Rhiannon was friendly, listened, and clarified our questions. Thank you very much

M

Mirela Stefan